search

PRIVACY POLICY

London & Middlesex Housing Corporation is committed to protecting your privacy.

This website, and our practices, have been designed to ensure compliance with the privacy provisions of the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA). By visiting www.lmhc.ca visitors are accepting the practices described in this privacy statement.

Personal Information

LMHC does not automatically gather any personal information from you such as your name, phone number, street or email address while accessing the Site. This information is only obtained if you supply it voluntarily. We receive and store any information you knowingly provide to us when you fill any online forms on the Site. You can choose not to provide us with certain information, but then you may not be able to take advantage of some of the Site’s features. Any personal information you provide to us is collected, used and disclosed in accordance with MFIPPA. We will not sell, share, or rent your personal information to any third party. LMHC will only use or disclose your personal information in accordance with what is permitted under MFIPPA. LMHC uses encryption technology to keep any personal information collected through the site confidential. All user information is maintained in a secure environment only accessible by authorized personnel. Users who are uncertain about what information is mandatory are welcome to contact us.

Use of collected information

Any of the information we collect from you may be used to improve our Website; improve customer service and respond to queries and emails; run and operate our Website and Services. Non-Personal Information collected is used only to identify personal cases of abuse and establish statistical information regarding Website usage. This statistical information is not otherwise aggregated in such a way that would identify any particular user of the system.

Logging Practices

When you browse LMHC’s website our servers automatically collect limited amounts of standard information for traffic monitoring and statistical purposes. This information does not identify a visitor personally and is only used to administer the site and identify usage trends to improve the website. Our web logs store the domain name and IP address from which LMHC’s website was accessed; the type of browser and operating system used; the date and time the site was access; the pages visited, and; the region of the world from which the site was accessed.

Cookies

LMHC’s website uses cookies to improve users' experience. A "cookie" is a small text file that is stored on a user's computer, placed there by a web server for future access and retrieval of stored information. All employees and processors who have access to your cookies are obliged to respect the confidentiality of that information. Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. Be aware that by declining cookies some interactive features or online services that depend on cookies may not function as intended.

External Links

LMHC’s website has links to other external websites for your information and convenience. London & Middlesex Housing Corporation is not responsible for the privacy practices of websites linked to from our Site.